Ahir College, Rewari.

Ahir College, Rewari. is a government-aided institution in Rewari, Haryana, established in 1945. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance Mostly merit
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location Rewari, Haryana
  • Established 1945

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
1945
Main entrance
Mostly merit
AISHE code
C-28311
Affiliating university
INDIRA GANDHI UNIVERSITY, MEERPUR
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to INDIRA GANDHI UNIVERSITY, MEERPUR
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
ahircollege.ac.in

Entrance exams Ahir College, Rewari. accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Ahir College, Rewari.

How do I get admission to Ahir College, Rewari.?

UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Ahir College, Rewari. accept?

Ahir College, Rewari. uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Ahir College, Rewari. a government or private institution?

Ahir College, Rewari. is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Ahir College, Rewari.?

Ahir College, Rewari. is in Rewari, Haryana, India.

When was Ahir College, Rewari. established?

Ahir College, Rewari. was established in 1945.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Ahir College, Rewari. admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.