Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam
Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam is a private institution in Thoothukkudi, Tamil Nadu, established in 2021. UG on Class 12 merit through TNGASA (for government arts and science colleges); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Thoothukkudi, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Private: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2021
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- AISHE code
- C-67370
- Affiliating university
- Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- assascollege.org
Entrance exams Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam accepts
Questions about Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam
How do I get admission to Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam?
UG on Class 12 merit through TNGASA (for government arts and science colleges); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam accept?
Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through TNGASA (for government arts and science colleges); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam a government or private institution?
Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam is a private institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam?
Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam is in Thoothukkudi, Tamil Nadu, India.
When was Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam established?
Arulmigu Subramania Swamy Arts and Science College, Vilathikulam was established in 2021.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Government, est. 1969
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1975
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Private, est. 1998
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Private, est. 1990
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Thoothukkudi, Tamil Nadu
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1973
- Main entrance
- TNGASA
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce