Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat

Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat is a government institution in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, established in 2024. Through NEET-UG: MCC counselling for all-India quota seats and the state's counselling for state quota seats (deemed universities through MCC).

  • Main entrance NEET-UG
  • Type Government
  • Location Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 2024

Key facts

Type
Government: Medical (MBBS)
Established
2024
Main entrance
NEET-UG
AISHE code
C-73182
Affiliating university
ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Courses offered
MBBS; MD/MS and diplomas at some colleges
Eligibility
Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English; a qualifying NEET-UG score; at least 17 years old.
Approval to check
National Medical Commission (NMC): the college must be on NMC's list of permitted colleges and seats for the year; affiliated to ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
NMC permission for this year's seats, total fees and bond conditions, and the attached hospital.
Streams
Official website
asmckanpurdehat.in

Entrance exams Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat accepts

  • NEET-UGMBBS, BDS and AYUSH courses everywhere in India

Questions about Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat

How do I get admission to Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat?

Through NEET-UG: MCC counselling for all-India quota seats and the state's counselling for state quota seats (deemed universities through MCC).

Which entrance exams does Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat accept?

Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat uses NEET-UG. Through NEET-UG: MCC counselling for all-India quota seats and the state's counselling for state quota seats (deemed universities through MCC).

Is Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat a government or private institution?

Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat is a government institution (Medical (MBBS)).

Where is Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat?

Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat is in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat established?

Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat was established in 2024.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Autonomous State Medical College Kanpur Dehat admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.