B. K. M. Science College
B. K. M. Science College is a government-aided institution in Valsad, Gujarat, established in 1957. UG on Class 12 merit through GCAS (Gujarat Common Admission Services); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Valsad, Gujarat
- Type
- Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 1957
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- AISHE code
- C-666
- Affiliating university
- Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- bkmscience.com
Entrance exams B. K. M. Science College accepts
Questions about B. K. M. Science College
How do I get admission to B. K. M. Science College?
UG on Class 12 merit through GCAS (Gujarat Common Admission Services); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does B. K. M. Science College accept?
B. K. M. Science College uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through GCAS (Gujarat Common Admission Services); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is B. K. M. Science College a government or private institution?
B. K. M. Science College is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is B. K. M. Science College?
B. K. M. Science College is in Valsad, Gujarat, India.
When was B. K. M. Science College established?
B. K. M. Science College was established in 1957.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Banas Kantha, Gujarat
- Type
- Private, est. 2014
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Navsari, Gujarat
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1975
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jamnagar, Gujarat
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1975
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jamnagar, Gujarat
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1971
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Rajkot, Gujarat
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1992
- Main entrance
- CUET-UG/PG at many universities
- Arts
- Location
- Dahod, Gujarat
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- GCAS
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce