Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan

Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan is a private institution in Moga, Punjab, established in 1994. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (state counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Class 10 merit
  • Type Private
  • Location Moga, Punjab
  • Established 1994

Key facts

Location
Moga, Punjab
Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
1994
Main entrance
Class 10 merit
AISHE code
S-2408
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan

How do I get admission to Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan?

Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (state counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan have an entrance exam?

Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (state counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan a government or private institution?

Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan?

Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan is in Moga, Punjab, India.

When was Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan established?

Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan was established in 1994.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Baba Ishar Singh Polytechnic, Kot-Ise-Khan admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.