Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic

Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic is a private institution in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance JEECUP
  • Type Private
  • Location Mathura, Uttar Pradesh

Key facts

Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Main entrance
JEECUP
AISHE code
S-19154
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic

How do I get admission to Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic?

Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic have an entrance exam?

Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic a government or private institution?

Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic?

Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic is in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Baba Saheb Ambedkar Polytechnic admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.