Balwant College, VITA
Balwant College, VITA is a government-aided institution in Sangli, Maharashtra, established in 1963. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Sangli, Maharashtra
- Type
- Government-aided: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 1963
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-11168
- Affiliating university
- Shivaji University, Kolhapur
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- balwantcollege.edu.in
Entrance exams Balwant College, VITA accepts
Questions about Balwant College, VITA
How do I get admission to Balwant College, VITA?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Balwant College, VITA accept?
Balwant College, VITA uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Balwant College, VITA a government or private institution?
Balwant College, VITA is a government-aided institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Balwant College, VITA?
Balwant College, VITA is in Sangli, Maharashtra, India.
When was Balwant College, VITA established?
Balwant College, VITA was established in 1963.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Mumbai, Maharashtra
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1869
- Main entrance
- College's own process
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Management
" Bhartiy Samaj Vikas & Sanshodhan Sanstha's Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Mahavidyalaya, Khednagar, Tal. Karjat, Dist. Ahm
" Bhartiy Samaj Vikas & Sanshodhan Sanstha's Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Mahavidyalaya, Khednagar, Tal. Karjat, Dist. Ahmednagar".
- Location
- Ahilyanagar, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Washim, Maharashtra
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1983
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jalna, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jalna, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Nashik, Maharashtra
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce