Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia
Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia is a government institution in Purnia, Bihar, established in 2010. B.Sc Agriculture through the state agricultural university entrance or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).
Key facts
- Location
- Purnia, Bihar
- Type
- Government: Agriculture & Allied
- Established
- 2010
- Main entrance
- CUET-UG
- AISHE code
- C-8349
- Affiliating university
- Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour
- Courses offered
- B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Fisheries, Food Technology; M.Sc and PhD at universities
- Eligibility
- Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Mathematics (or Agriculture).
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to a state agricultural university; ICAR accreditation of the university; affiliated to Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Constituent / University College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- Whether the college is affiliated to the state agricultural university (or only to a general university), ICAR accreditation and fees.
- Official website
- bausabour.ac.in/faculty-strength.aspx?cc=002
Entrance exams Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia accepts
- CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
Questions about Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia
How do I get admission to Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia?
B.Sc Agriculture through the state agricultural university entrance or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).
Which entrance exams does Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia accept?
Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia uses CUET-UG. B.Sc Agriculture through the state agricultural university entrance or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).
Is Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia a government or private institution?
Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia is a government institution (Agriculture & Allied).
Where is Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia?
Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia is in Purnia, Bihar, India.
When was Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia established?
Bhola Paswan Shastri Agricultural College, Purnia was established in 2010.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Samastipur, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2019
- Main entrance
- State CET or merit
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Purbi Champaran, Bihar
- Type
- Government, est. 2019
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Pashchim Champaran, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Vaishali, Bihar
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1971
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Araria, Bihar
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1985
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Gaya, Bihar
- Type
- Government, est. 1979
- Main entrance
- NEET-UG
- Medical