Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University

Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University is a government institution in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, established in 2017. Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.

  • Main entrance Merit or the university's entrance
  • Type Government
  • Location Dhanbad, Jharkhand
  • Established 2017

Key facts

Type
Government: Multi-disciplinary university
Established
2017
Main entrance
Merit or the university's entrance
AISHE code
U-0978
Courses offered
Undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in many subjects
Eligibility
Depends on the programme: Class 12 for UG, a bachelor's degree for PG.
Approval to check
A state university under a state Act (check UGC's list); programme approvals (AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI, INC) where they apply
Institution type
State Public University
Area
Urban
Before you apply
This year's prospectus for seats and eligibility, NAAC grade and NIRF rank, fees and hostel.
Official website
bbmku.ac.in

Entrance exams Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University accepts

  • JEE MainB.Tech at NITs, IIITs and state colleges; the first step to the IITs

Questions about Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University

How do I get admission to Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University?

Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.

Which entrance exams does Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University accept?

Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University uses JEE Main. Professional courses through the state's entrance tests and counselling; other courses on merit or the university's entrance (some state universities use CUET-UG/PG); medical courses through NEET-UG.

Is Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University a government or private institution?

Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University is a government institution (Multi-disciplinary university).

Where is Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University?

Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University is in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India.

When was Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University established?

Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University was established in 2017.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.