CHERRAAN College of Technology

CHERRAAN College of Technology is a private institution in Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu. B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

  • Main entrance TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks
  • Type Private
  • Location Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu

Key facts

Type
Private: Engineering & Technology
Main entrance
TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks
AISHE code
C-70301
Affiliating university
Anna University, Chennai
Courses offered
B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech; some offer diplomas, MBA or MCA
Eligibility
B.Tech: Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (usually 45%, 40% for reserved categories); diploma holders can join the second year. M.Tech: B.Tech/B.E., usually with a GATE score.
Approval to check
AICTE approval for the current year; NBA accreditation of individual branches is a mark of quality; affiliated to Anna University, Chennai
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, which branches are NBA-accredited, last year's closing ranks, total fees and placement record.
Official website
cct.ac.in

Entrance exams CHERRAAN College of Technology accepts

  • GATEM.Tech, PhD and public-sector jobs

Questions about CHERRAAN College of Technology

How do I get admission to CHERRAAN College of Technology?

B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

Which entrance exams does CHERRAAN College of Technology accept?

CHERRAAN College of Technology uses GATE. B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

Is CHERRAAN College of Technology a government or private institution?

CHERRAAN College of Technology is a private institution (Engineering & Technology).

Where is CHERRAAN College of Technology?

CHERRAAN College of Technology is in Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with CHERRAAN College of Technology admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.