College of Technology and Engineering
College of Technology and Engineering is a government institution in Udaipur, Rajasthan. B.Tech admission: JEE Main (REAP counselling). M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Key facts
- Location
- Udaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Government: Engineering & Technology
- Main entrance
- JEE Main
- AISHE code
- C-61436
- Affiliating university
- Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture & Technology, Udaipur
- Courses offered
- B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech; some offer diplomas, MBA or MCA
- Eligibility
- B.Tech: Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (usually 45%, 40% for reserved categories); diploma holders can join the second year. M.Tech: B.Tech/B.E., usually with a GATE score.
- Approval to check
- AICTE approval for the current year; NBA accreditation of individual branches is a mark of quality; affiliated to Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture & Technology, Udaipur
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Constituent / University College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- AICTE approval for this year, which branches are NBA-accredited, last year's closing ranks, total fees and placement record.
- Streams
- Official website
- ctae.ac.in
Entrance exams College of Technology and Engineering accepts
Questions about College of Technology and Engineering
How do I get admission to College of Technology and Engineering?
B.Tech admission: JEE Main (REAP counselling). M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Which entrance exams does College of Technology and Engineering accept?
College of Technology and Engineering uses JEE Main and GATE, depending on the programme. B.Tech admission: JEE Main (REAP counselling). M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Is College of Technology and Engineering a government or private institution?
College of Technology and Engineering is a government institution (Engineering & Technology).
Where is College of Technology and Engineering?
College of Technology and Engineering is in Udaipur, Rajasthan, India.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
BITS Pilani
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani
- Location
- Pilani, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 1964
- Main entrance
- BITSAT
- Engineering
- Science
- Pharmacy
- Management
- Location
- Sirohi, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Ajmer, Rajasthan
- Type
- Government, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- JEE Main
- Engineering
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2004
- Main entrance
- JEE Main
- Engineering