D.A.V. Training College,

D.A.V. Training College, is a government-aided institution in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, established in 1999. B.Ed through UP B.Ed JEE; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

  • Main entrance UP B.Ed JEE
  • Type Government-aided
  • Location Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 1999

Key facts

Type
Government-aided: Education (Teacher Training)
Established
1999
Main entrance
UP B.Ed JEE
AISHE code
C-12604
Affiliating university
Chatrapati Sahuji Maharaj Kanpur University, Kanpur
Courses offered
B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
Eligibility
B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
Approval to check
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to Chatrapati Sahuji Maharaj Kanpur University, Kanpur
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
Official website
davtck.in

Questions about D.A.V. Training College,

How do I get admission to D.A.V. Training College,?

B.Ed through UP B.Ed JEE; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Does D.A.V. Training College, have an entrance exam?

D.A.V. Training College, admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through UP B.Ed JEE; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Is D.A.V. Training College, a government or private institution?

D.A.V. Training College, is a government-aided institution (Education (Teacher Training)).

Where is D.A.V. Training College,?

D.A.V. Training College, is in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was D.A.V. Training College, established?

D.A.V. Training College, was established in 1999.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with D.A.V. Training College, admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.