District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam
District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam is a government institution in Kottayam, Kerala, established in 1992. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Kottayam, Kerala
- Type
- Government: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 1992
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- AISHE code
- S-6983
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake
- Institution type
- Teacher Training Institute
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
Questions about District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam
How do I get admission to District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam?
B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam have an entrance exam?
District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam a government or private institution?
District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam is a government institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam?
District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam is in Kottayam, Kerala, India.
When was District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam established?
District Institute of Education and Training Kottayam was established in 1992.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2004
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1996
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Kannur, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1985
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Kollam, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1985
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Government, est. 2014
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Engineering