Dnyaan Prasad Global University

Dnyaan Prasad Global University is a private institution in Pune, Maharashtra, established in 2024. Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.

  • Main entrance University's own test
  • Type Private
  • Location Pune, Maharashtra
  • Established 2024

Key facts

Type
Private: Multi-disciplinary university
Established
2024
Main entrance
University's own test
AISHE code
U-1381
Courses offered
Undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in many subjects
Eligibility
Depends on the programme: Class 12 for UG, a bachelor's degree for PG.
Approval to check
A private university under a state Act (check UGC's list of private universities); programme approvals (AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI, INC) where they apply
Institution type
State Private University
Area
Urban
Before you apply
That the university is on UGC's list and the programme has AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI or INC approval where needed; NAAC grade, NIRF rank, total fees and placements.
Official website
dpgu.edu.in

Entrance exams Dnyaan Prasad Global University accepts

  • JEE MainB.Tech at NITs, IIITs and state colleges; the first step to the IITs
  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CATMBA at the IIMs and other leading B-schools
  • MATMBA and PGDM at many private B-schools
  • CLATLaw at the National Law Universities
  • NEET-UGMBBS, BDS and AYUSH courses everywhere in India

Questions about Dnyaan Prasad Global University

How do I get admission to Dnyaan Prasad Global University?

Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.

Which entrance exams does Dnyaan Prasad Global University accept?

Dnyaan Prasad Global University uses JEE Main, CUET-UG, CAT, MAT, CLAT and NEET-UG, depending on the programme. Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.

Is Dnyaan Prasad Global University a government or private institution?

Dnyaan Prasad Global University is a private institution (Multi-disciplinary university).

Where is Dnyaan Prasad Global University?

Dnyaan Prasad Global University is in Pune, Maharashtra, India.

When was Dnyaan Prasad Global University established?

Dnyaan Prasad Global University was established in 2024.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Dnyaan Prasad Global University admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.