Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College

Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College is a private institution in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, established in 2007. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance WBCAP
  • Type Private
  • Location Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
  • Established 2007

Key facts

Type
Private: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
2007
Main entrance
WBCAP
AISHE code
C-19096
Affiliating university
Baba Saheb Ambedkar Education University
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Baba Saheb Ambedkar Education University
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
bracollege.com

Entrance exams Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College

How do I get admission to Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College?

UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College accept?

Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College a government or private institution?

Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College is a private institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College?

Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College is in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, India.

When was Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College established?

Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College was established in 2007.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Dr. B.R.Ambedkar College admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.