Gani Nursing Institute
Gani Nursing Institute is a private institution in Hooghly, West Bengal, established in 2022. B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Key facts
- Location
- Hooghly, West Bengal
- Type
- Private: Nursing
- Established
- 2022
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- AISHE code
- C-73105
- Affiliating university
- The West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council; affiliated to The West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Kolkata
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
- Official website
- ganinursing.com
Entrance exams Gani Nursing Institute accepts
- NEET-UGMBBS, BDS and AYUSH courses everywhere in India
Questions about Gani Nursing Institute
How do I get admission to Gani Nursing Institute?
B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Which entrance exams does Gani Nursing Institute accept?
Gani Nursing Institute uses NEET-UG. B.Sc Nursing through the state's entrance or merit-based process (some states and institutes, including AIIMS, use NEET-UG or their own test); GNM/ANM on merit or a state entrance.
Is Gani Nursing Institute a government or private institution?
Gani Nursing Institute is a private institution (Nursing).
Where is Gani Nursing Institute?
Gani Nursing Institute is in Hooghly, West Bengal, India.
When was Gani Nursing Institute established?
Gani Nursing Institute was established in 2022.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2020
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Hooghly, West Bengal
- Type
- Private
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Darjeeling, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Howrah, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health