Gourav Institute of Management Science

Gourav Institute of Management Science is a private institution in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, established in 2018. MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

  • Main entrance CAT
  • Type Private
  • Location Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
  • Established 2018

Key facts

Type
Private: Management
Established
2018
Main entrance
CAT
AISHE code
C-65748
Affiliating university
RAIGANJ UNIVERSITY
Courses offered
MBA or PGDM; BBA/BMS at some
Eligibility
MBA/PGDM: a bachelor's degree, usually with 50% (45% for reserved categories). BBA: Class 12.
Approval to check
AICTE approval (PGDM and MBA at affiliated colleges); for PGDM, AIU equivalence to an MBA is a plus; affiliated to RAIGANJ UNIVERSITY
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval, accreditation (NBA, AACSB etc.), last year's median salary and placement report, and total fees.
Streams
Official website
gimshm.in

Entrance exams Gourav Institute of Management Science accepts

  • CATMBA at the IIMs and other leading B-schools
  • XATPGDM at XLRI and other B-schools
  • MATMBA and PGDM at many private B-schools

Questions about Gourav Institute of Management Science

How do I get admission to Gourav Institute of Management Science?

MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

Which entrance exams does Gourav Institute of Management Science accept?

Gourav Institute of Management Science uses CAT, XAT and MAT, depending on the programme. MBA/PGDM through CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA or GMAT scores, followed by group discussion or interview at many institutes.

Is Gourav Institute of Management Science a government or private institution?

Gourav Institute of Management Science is a private institution (Management).

Where is Gourav Institute of Management Science?

Gourav Institute of Management Science is in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, India.

When was Gourav Institute of Management Science established?

Gourav Institute of Management Science was established in 2018.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Gourav Institute of Management Science admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.