Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram

Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram is a government institution in Y.S.R. Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, established in 2008. Diploma admission through AP POLYCET; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance AP POLYCET
  • Type Government
  • Location Y.S.R. Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
  • Established 2008

Key facts

Type
Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
2008
Main entrance
AP POLYCET
AISHE code
S-14848
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram

How do I get admission to Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram?

Diploma admission through AP POLYCET; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram have an entrance exam?

Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through AP POLYCET; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram a government or private institution?

Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram?

Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram is in Y.S.R. Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India.

When was Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram established?

Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram was established in 2008.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Goverenment Polytechnic, Kamalapuram admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.