Government Arts and Science College, Calicut
Government Arts and Science College, Calicut is a government institution in Kozhikode, Kerala, established in 1964. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Kozhikode, Kerala
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 1964
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-8184
- Affiliating university
- UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- gasckkd.ac.in
Entrance exams Government Arts and Science College, Calicut accepts
Questions about Government Arts and Science College, Calicut
How do I get admission to Government Arts and Science College, Calicut?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Government Arts and Science College, Calicut accept?
Government Arts and Science College, Calicut uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Government Arts and Science College, Calicut a government or private institution?
Government Arts and Science College, Calicut is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Government Arts and Science College, Calicut?
Government Arts and Science College, Calicut is in Kozhikode, Kerala, India.
When was Government Arts and Science College, Calicut established?
Government Arts and Science College, Calicut was established in 1964.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Kozhikode, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Kannur, Kerala
- Type
- Government, est. 2005
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Palakkad, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2024
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Malappuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2018
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Pathanamthitta, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Thrissur, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce