Government College, Kolayat
Government College, Kolayat is a government institution in Bikaner, Rajasthan, established in 2018. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Bikaner, Rajasthan
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2018
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-60930
- Affiliating university
- Maharaja Ganga Singh University, Bikaner
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Maharaja Ganga Singh University, Bikaner
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- hte.rajasthan.gov.in/college/gckolayat
Entrance exams Government College, Kolayat accepts
Questions about Government College, Kolayat
How do I get admission to Government College, Kolayat?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Government College, Kolayat accept?
Government College, Kolayat uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Government College, Kolayat a government or private institution?
Government College, Kolayat is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Government College, Kolayat?
Government College, Kolayat is in Bikaner, Rajasthan, India.
When was Government College, Kolayat established?
Government College, Kolayat was established in 2018.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Nagaur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2018
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Sikar, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2006
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Bharatpur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 1976
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Government, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Type
- Private, est. 2007
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce