Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi

Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi is a government institution in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, established in 1992. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance JEECUP
  • Type Government
  • Location Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 1992

Key facts

Type
Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
1992
Main entrance
JEECUP
AISHE code
S-3203
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi

How do I get admission to Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi?

Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi have an entrance exam?

Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi a government or private institution?

Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi?

Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi is in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi established?

Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi was established in 1992.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Government Girls Polytechnic Varanasi admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.