Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli

Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli is a government institution in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, established in 1979. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Class 10 merit
  • Type Government
  • Location Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu
  • Established 1979

Key facts

Type
Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
1979
Main entrance
Class 10 merit
AISHE code
S-2797
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli

How do I get admission to Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli?

Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli have an entrance exam?

Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (DoTE Tamil Nadu); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli a government or private institution?

Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli?

Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli is in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, India.

When was Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli established?

Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli was established in 1979.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Government Polytechnic College Kattinayanappalli admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.