Government Polytechnic Rampur

Government Polytechnic Rampur is a government institution in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, established in 1984. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance JEECUP
  • Type Government
  • Location Rampur, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 1984

Key facts

Type
Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
1984
Main entrance
JEECUP
AISHE code
S-3240
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Government Polytechnic Rampur

How do I get admission to Government Polytechnic Rampur?

Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Government Polytechnic Rampur have an entrance exam?

Government Polytechnic Rampur admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Government Polytechnic Rampur a government or private institution?

Government Polytechnic Rampur is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Government Polytechnic Rampur?

Government Polytechnic Rampur is in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was Government Polytechnic Rampur established?

Government Polytechnic Rampur was established in 1984.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Government Polytechnic Rampur admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.