Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba

Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba is a government institution in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, established in 2006. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance Mostly merit
  • Type Government
  • Location Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
  • Established 2006

Key facts

Type
Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
2006
Main entrance
Mostly merit
AISHE code
C-11430
Affiliating university
Himachal Pradesh University , Shimla
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Himachal Pradesh University , Shimla
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
gdctissa.edu.in

Entrance exams Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba

How do I get admission to Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba?

UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba accept?

Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba a government or private institution?

Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba?

Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba is in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, India.

When was Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba established?

Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba was established in 2006.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Govt. College, Tissa, Distt Chamba admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.