Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram
Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram is a government institution in Anakapalli, Andhra Pradesh, established in 2008. UG on Class 12 merit through OAMDC (online degree admissions); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Anakapalli, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2008
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- AISHE code
- C-24395
- Affiliating university
- Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- gdcsabbavaram.ac.in
Entrance exams Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram accepts
Questions about Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram
How do I get admission to Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram?
UG on Class 12 merit through OAMDC (online degree admissions); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram accept?
Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through OAMDC (online degree admissions); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram a government or private institution?
Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram?
Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram is in Anakapalli, Andhra Pradesh, India.
When was Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram established?
Govt.Degree College, Sabbavaram was established in 2008.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2005
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1967
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1978
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 1991
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1953
- Main entrance
- OAMDC
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce