Govt. Polytechnic Etah

Govt. Polytechnic Etah is a government institution in Etah, Uttar Pradesh, established in 2013. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance JEECUP
  • Type Government
  • Location Etah, Uttar Pradesh
  • Established 2013

Key facts

Type
Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
2013
Main entrance
JEECUP
AISHE code
S-16230
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Govt. Polytechnic Etah

How do I get admission to Govt. Polytechnic Etah?

Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Govt. Polytechnic Etah have an entrance exam?

Govt. Polytechnic Etah admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through JEECUP; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Govt. Polytechnic Etah a government or private institution?

Govt. Polytechnic Etah is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Govt. Polytechnic Etah?

Govt. Polytechnic Etah is in Etah, Uttar Pradesh, India.

When was Govt. Polytechnic Etah established?

Govt. Polytechnic Etah was established in 2013.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Govt. Polytechnic Etah admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.