Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot
Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot is a government institution in Pathankot, Punjab, established in 2016. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Pathankot, Punjab
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 2016
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- AISHE code
- C-57285
- Affiliating university
- Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Constituent / University College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- online.gndu.ac.in/constituent_college_pathankot.aspx
Entrance exams Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot accepts
Questions about Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot
How do I get admission to Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot?
UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot accept?
Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through the affiliating university or the college; PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot a government or private institution?
Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot?
Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot is in Pathankot, Punjab, India.
When was Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot established?
Guru Nanak Dev University College, Pathankot was established in 2016.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1973
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1946
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Fazilka, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2021
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Patiala, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Fazilka, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2022
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2012
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce