Gurukul Vidyapeeth University
Gurukul Vidyapeeth University is an institution in Namchi, Sikkim. Check the university's admission page for the entrance test of each programme.
Key facts
- Location
- Namchi, Sikkim
- Type
- Multi-disciplinary university
- Main entrance
- See the university's admission notice
- AISHE code
- U-1436
- Courses offered
- Undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in many subjects
- Eligibility
- Depends on the programme: Class 12 for UG, a bachelor's degree for PG.
- Approval to check
- Check that it is on UGC's list of universities; programme approvals (AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI, INC) where they apply
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- That the university is on UGC's list and the programme has AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI or INC approval where needed; NAAC grade, NIRF rank, total fees and placements.
Questions about Gurukul Vidyapeeth University
How do I get admission to Gurukul Vidyapeeth University?
Check the university's admission page for the entrance test of each programme.
Does Gurukul Vidyapeeth University have an entrance exam?
Gurukul Vidyapeeth University admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Check the university's admission page for the entrance test of each programme.
Where is Gurukul Vidyapeeth University?
Gurukul Vidyapeeth University is in Namchi, Sikkim, India.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Pakyong, Sikkim
- Type
- Government, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- State polytechnic entrance or Class 10…
- Engineering
- Location
- Pakyong, Sikkim
- Type
- Skills & Vocational
- Main entrance
- See the university's admission notice
- Location
- Soreng, Sikkim
- Type
- Private
- Main entrance
- University's own test
- Location
- Gangtok, Sikkim
- Type
- Private, est. 1995
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Namchi, Sikkim
- Type
- Government, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- CUET-UG (BCA
- Computer applications
- Location
- Gangtok, Sikkim
- Type
- Government, est. 2006
- Main entrance
- CUET-UG