Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute
Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute is a private institution in Murshidabad, West Bengal, established in 2017. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Private: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 2017
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- AISHE code
- C-60634
- Affiliating university
- Baba Saheb Ambedkar Education University
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to Baba Saheb Ambedkar Education University
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
- Official website
- hajisayedinstitute.org
Questions about Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute
How do I get admission to Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute?
B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute have an entrance exam?
Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute a government or private institution?
Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute?
Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute is in Murshidabad, West Bengal, India.
When was Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute established?
Haji Sayed Progressive Teachers Training Institute was established in 2017.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
IIM Calcutta
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1961
- Main entrance
- CAT
- Management
WBNUJS Kolkata
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- CLAT
- Law
- Location
- Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1958
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- Depends on the course
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2013
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- centralised online admission by the…
- Engineering