Himalayiya University
Himalayiya University is a private institution in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, established in 2019. Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.
Key facts
- Location
- Dehradun, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private: Multi-disciplinary university
- Established
- 2019
- Main entrance
- University's own test
- AISHE code
- U-1237
- Courses offered
- Undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in many subjects
- Eligibility
- Depends on the programme: Class 12 for UG, a bachelor's degree for PG.
- Approval to check
- A private university under a state Act (check UGC's list of private universities); programme approvals (AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI, INC) where they apply
- Institution type
- State Private University
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- That the university is on UGC's list and the programme has AICTE, NMC, BCI, NCTE, PCI or INC approval where needed; NAAC grade, NIRF rank, total fees and placements.
- Official website
- sparshhimalayauniversity.edu.in
Entrance exams Himalayiya University accepts
- JEE MainB.Tech at NITs, IIITs and state colleges; the first step to the IITs
- CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
- CATMBA at the IIMs and other leading B-schools
- MATMBA and PGDM at many private B-schools
- CLATLaw at the National Law Universities
- NEET-UGMBBS, BDS and AYUSH courses everywhere in India
Questions about Himalayiya University
How do I get admission to Himalayiya University?
Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.
Which entrance exams does Himalayiya University accept?
Himalayiya University uses JEE Main, CUET-UG, CAT, MAT, CLAT and NEET-UG, depending on the programme. Through the university's own entrance test or national scores (JEE Main, CUET, CAT/MAT, CLAT), or Class 12 merit with an interview; MBBS/BDS only through NEET-UG.
Is Himalayiya University a government or private institution?
Himalayiya University is a private institution (Multi-disciplinary university).
Where is Himalayiya University?
Himalayiya University is in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.
When was Himalayiya University established?
Himalayiya University was established in 2019.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Government
- Main entrance
- CAT
- Management
- Location
- Haridwar, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2020
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Haridwar, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2015
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2025
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance