Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid

Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid is a government institution in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh, established in 2013. B.Sc Agriculture through AP EAPCET or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).

  • Main entrance AP EAPCET
  • Type Government
  • Location Eluru, Andhra Pradesh
  • Established 2013

Key facts

Type
Government: Agriculture & Allied
Established
2013
Main entrance
AP EAPCET
AISHE code
C-50890
Affiliating university
Dr Y S R Horticulture University
Courses offered
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Fisheries, Food Technology; M.Sc and PhD at universities
Eligibility
Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Mathematics (or Agriculture).
Approval to check
Affiliation to a state agricultural university; ICAR accreditation of the university; affiliated to Dr Y S R Horticulture University
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Constituent / University College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
Whether the college is affiliated to the state agricultural university (or only to a general university), ICAR accreditation and fees.
Official website
drysrhu.ap.gov.in

Entrance exams Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others

Questions about Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid

How do I get admission to Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid?

B.Sc Agriculture through AP EAPCET or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).

Which entrance exams does Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid accept?

Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid uses CUET-UG. B.Sc Agriculture through AP EAPCET or ICAR's all-India quota (CUET-UG).

Is Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid a government or private institution?

Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid is a government institution (Agriculture & Allied).

Where is Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid?

Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid is in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh, India.

When was Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid established?

Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid was established in 2013.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Horticultural Polytechnic, Nuzvid admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.