Inservice Training School Nadia

Inservice Training School Nadia is a government institution in Nadia, West Bengal, established in 1979. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

  • Main entrance State nursing entrance or merit
  • Type Government
  • Location Nadia, West Bengal
  • Established 1979

Key facts

Type
Government: Nursing
Established
1979
Main entrance
State nursing entrance or merit
AISHE code
S-5528
Courses offered
B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
Eligibility
B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
Approval to check
Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
Institution type
Nursing (Diploma) Institute
Area
Urban
Before you apply
INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.

Questions about Inservice Training School Nadia

How do I get admission to Inservice Training School Nadia?

GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

Does Inservice Training School Nadia have an entrance exam?

Inservice Training School Nadia admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.

Is Inservice Training School Nadia a government or private institution?

Inservice Training School Nadia is a government institution (Nursing).

Where is Inservice Training School Nadia?

Inservice Training School Nadia is in Nadia, West Bengal, India.

When was Inservice Training School Nadia established?

Inservice Training School Nadia was established in 1979.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Inservice Training School Nadia admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.