J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE
J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE is a private institution in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, established in 1997. B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Key facts
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private: Engineering & Technology
- Established
- 1997
- Main entrance
- KCET
- AISHE code
- C-1410
- Affiliating university
- Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
- Courses offered
- B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech; some offer diplomas, MBA or MCA
- Eligibility
- B.Tech: Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (usually 45%, 40% for reserved categories); diploma holders can join the second year. M.Tech: B.Tech/B.E., usually with a GATE score.
- Approval to check
- AICTE approval for the current year; NBA accreditation of individual branches is a mark of quality; affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- AICTE approval for this year, which branches are NBA-accredited, last year's closing ranks, total fees and placement record.
- Streams
- Official website
- jssateb.ac.in
Entrance exams J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE accepts
- GATEM.Tech, PhD and public-sector jobs
Questions about J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE
How do I get admission to J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE?
B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Which entrance exams does J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE accept?
J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE uses GATE. B.Tech admission: KCET (KEA); COMEDK UGET for many private colleges. M.Tech mostly through GATE.
Is J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE a government or private institution?
J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE is a private institution (Engineering & Technology).
Where is J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE?
J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE is in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, India.
When was J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE established?
J S S Academy of Technical Education, BANGALORE was established in 1997.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1958
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Dharwad, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- Class 10 merit
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2000
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Engineering