JPE Training College, Koorkanchery
JPE Training College, Koorkanchery is a private institution in Thrissur, Kerala, established in 1995. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Thrissur, Kerala
- Type
- Private: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 1995
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- AISHE code
- C-8223
- Affiliating university
- UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
- Official website
- jpetrainingcollege.org
Questions about JPE Training College, Koorkanchery
How do I get admission to JPE Training College, Koorkanchery?
B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does JPE Training College, Koorkanchery have an entrance exam?
JPE Training College, Koorkanchery admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is JPE Training College, Koorkanchery a government or private institution?
JPE Training College, Koorkanchery is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is JPE Training College, Koorkanchery?
JPE Training College, Koorkanchery is in Thrissur, Kerala, India.
When was JPE Training College, Koorkanchery established?
JPE Training College, Koorkanchery was established in 1995.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2004
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1996
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Kannur, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1985
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Kollam, Kerala
- Type
- Private, est. 1985
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Type
- Government, est. 2014
- Main entrance
- KEAM
- Engineering