Kalna College
Kalna College is a government institution in Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, established in 1943. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Key facts
- Location
- Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
- Established
- 1943
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- AISHE code
- C-44707
- Affiliating university
- The University of Burdwan
- Courses offered
- BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
- Eligibility
- UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
- Approval to check
- Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to The University of Burdwan
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
- Official website
- kalnacollege.ac.in
Entrance exams Kalna College accepts
Questions about Kalna College
How do I get admission to Kalna College?
UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Which entrance exams does Kalna College accept?
Kalna College uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.
Is Kalna College a government or private institution?
Kalna College is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).
Where is Kalna College?
Kalna College is in Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, India.
When was Kalna College established?
Kalna College was established in 1943.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Birbhum, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1965
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Cooch Behar, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1888
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1964
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1968
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1960
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Darjeeling, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- WBCAP
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce