Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore
Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore is a private institution in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, established in 1976. A research centre recognised by the university, mainly for PhD research. Admission through the university's PhD entrance (or NET/JRF) and an interview.
Key facts
- Location
- Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
- Type
- Private: Not clear from name
- Established
- 1976
- Main entrance
- University PhD entrance
- AISHE code
- C-26666
- Affiliating university
- Kannada University, Hampi, Kamalapura
- Courses offered
- Check the institution's website
- Eligibility
- Depends on the course.
- Approval to check
- Depends on the course (AICTE, NCTE, PCI, INC, BCI, NMC or the university); affiliated to Kannada University, Hampi, Kamalapura
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Recognized Center
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- Which courses are offered, who approves them, and the affiliating university.
Questions about Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore
How do I get admission to Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore?
A research centre recognised by the university, mainly for PhD research. Admission through the university's PhD entrance (or NET/JRF) and an interview.
Does Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore have an entrance exam?
Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore admits through its own process rather than a national exam. A research centre recognised by the university, mainly for PhD research. Admission through the university's PhD entrance (or NET/JRF) and an interview.
Is Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore a government or private institution?
Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore is a private institution (Not clear from name).
Where is Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore?
Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore is in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, India.
When was Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore established?
Karnataka Theological Research Centre, Mangalore was established in 1976.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
NLSIU Bengaluru
National Law School of India University
- Location
- Bengaluru, Karnataka
- Type
- Government, est. 1987
- Main entrance
- CLAT
- Law
- Location
- Belagavi, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1967
- Main entrance
- UUCMS portal
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Vijayapura, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- KCET
- Pharmacy
- Location
- Raichur, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2025
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1992
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health