Kasthurba College for Women

Kasthurba College for Women is a government institution in Puducherry, established in 2005. Undergraduate admission through CUET-UG and the university's admission portal; PG through CUET-PG.

  • Main entrance CUET-UG
  • Type Government
  • Location Puducherry
  • Established 2005

Key facts

Location
Puducherry
Type
Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
2005
Main entrance
CUET-UG
AISHE code
C-6504
Affiliating university
Pondicherry Univeristy, Puducherry
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to Pondicherry Univeristy, Puducherry
Affiliating university type
Central University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
kcw.co.in

Entrance exams Kasthurba College for Women accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about Kasthurba College for Women

How do I get admission to Kasthurba College for Women?

Undergraduate admission through CUET-UG and the university's admission portal; PG through CUET-PG.

Which entrance exams does Kasthurba College for Women accept?

Kasthurba College for Women uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. Undergraduate admission through CUET-UG and the university's admission portal; PG through CUET-PG.

Is Kasthurba College for Women a government or private institution?

Kasthurba College for Women is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is Kasthurba College for Women?

Kasthurba College for Women is in Puducherry, India.

When was Kasthurba College for Women established?

Kasthurba College for Women was established in 2005.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Kasthurba College for Women admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.