Kavitha Memorial College of Education

Kavitha Memorial College of Education is a private institution in Nalgonda, Telangana, established in 2007. B.Ed through TG EdCET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

  • Main entrance TG EdCET
  • Type Private
  • Location Nalgonda, Telangana
  • Established 2007

Key facts

Type
Private: Education (Teacher Training)
Established
2007
Main entrance
TG EdCET
AISHE code
C-59815
Affiliating university
Mahatma Gandhi University, Nalgonda
Courses offered
B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
Eligibility
B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
Approval to check
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University, Nalgonda
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
Official website
kavithabedcollege.com

Questions about Kavitha Memorial College of Education

How do I get admission to Kavitha Memorial College of Education?

B.Ed through TG EdCET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Does Kavitha Memorial College of Education have an entrance exam?

Kavitha Memorial College of Education admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through TG EdCET; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Is Kavitha Memorial College of Education a government or private institution?

Kavitha Memorial College of Education is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).

Where is Kavitha Memorial College of Education?

Kavitha Memorial College of Education is in Nalgonda, Telangana, India.

When was Kavitha Memorial College of Education established?

Kavitha Memorial College of Education was established in 2007.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Kavitha Memorial College of Education admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.