Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban
Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban is a private institution in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, established in 1990. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Key facts
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private: Nursing
- Established
- 1990
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- AISHE code
- S-4097
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
- Institution type
- Nursing (Diploma) Institute
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
Questions about Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban
How do I get admission to Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban?
GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Does Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban have an entrance exam?
Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Is Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban a government or private institution?
Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban is a private institution (Nursing).
Where is Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban?
Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban is in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, India.
When was Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban established?
Kempegowda Institute of Nursing Sciences Bangalore Urban was established in 1990.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Raichur, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2025
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 1992
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2002
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Mandya, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2003
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Dharwad, Karnataka
- Type
- Private, est. 2021
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2004
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health