Mahalakshmi Tech Campus

Mahalakshmi Tech Campus is a private institution in Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, established in 2011. B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

  • Main entrance TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks
  • Type Private
  • Location Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu
  • Established 2011

Key facts

Type
Private: Engineering & Technology
Established
2011
Main entrance
TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks
AISHE code
C-25065
Affiliating university
Anna University, Chennai
Courses offered
B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech; some offer diplomas, MBA or MCA
Eligibility
B.Tech: Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (usually 45%, 40% for reserved categories); diploma holders can join the second year. M.Tech: B.Tech/B.E., usually with a GATE score.
Approval to check
AICTE approval for the current year; NBA accreditation of individual branches is a mark of quality; affiliated to Anna University, Chennai
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, which branches are NBA-accredited, last year's closing ranks, total fees and placement record.

Entrance exams Mahalakshmi Tech Campus accepts

  • GATEM.Tech, PhD and public-sector jobs

Questions about Mahalakshmi Tech Campus

How do I get admission to Mahalakshmi Tech Campus?

B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

Which entrance exams does Mahalakshmi Tech Campus accept?

Mahalakshmi Tech Campus uses GATE. B.Tech admission: TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks (no entrance test). M.Tech mostly through GATE.

Is Mahalakshmi Tech Campus a government or private institution?

Mahalakshmi Tech Campus is a private institution (Engineering & Technology).

Where is Mahalakshmi Tech Campus?

Mahalakshmi Tech Campus is in Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India.

When was Mahalakshmi Tech Campus established?

Mahalakshmi Tech Campus was established in 2011.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Mahalakshmi Tech Campus admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.