Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing
Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing is a private institution in Darbhanga, Bihar, established in 2017. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Key facts
- Location
- Darbhanga, Bihar
- Type
- Private: Nursing
- Established
- 2017
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- AISHE code
- S-17244
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
- Institution type
- Nursing (Diploma) Institute
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
Questions about Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing
How do I get admission to Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing?
GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Does Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing have an entrance exam?
Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Is Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing a government or private institution?
Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing is a private institution (Nursing).
Where is Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing?
Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing is in Darbhanga, Bihar, India.
When was Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing established?
Maharshi Dayanand Institute of Nurshing was established in 2017.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Purbi Champaran, Bihar
- Type
- Government, est. 2019
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Sitamarhi, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2020
- Main entrance
- DCECE by BCECEB
- Allied health
- Location
- Samastipur, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Buxar, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2013
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Patna, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Patna, Bihar
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health