MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road

MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road is a private institution in Panipat, Haryana, established in 2009. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (HSTES counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Class 10 merit
  • Type Private
  • Location Panipat, Haryana
  • Established 2009

Key facts

Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
2009
Main entrance
Class 10 merit
AISHE code
S-1022
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Rural
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road

How do I get admission to MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road?

Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (HSTES counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road have an entrance exam?

MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Class 10 merit (HSTES counselling); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road a government or private institution?

MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road?

MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road is in Panipat, Haryana, India.

When was MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road established?

MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road was established in 2009.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with MD College of Polytechnic Sonali Road admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.