Memari Govt. Polytechnic
Memari Govt. Polytechnic is a government institution in Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, established in 2016. Diploma admission through centralised online admission by the state technical education department; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Key facts
- Location
- Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Government: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
- Established
- 2016
- Main entrance
- centralised online admission by the…
- AISHE code
- S-17676
- Courses offered
- 3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
- Eligibility
- Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
- Approval to check
- AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
- Institution type
- Technical/Polytechnic
- Area
- Rural
- Before you apply
- AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.
- Streams
Questions about Memari Govt. Polytechnic
How do I get admission to Memari Govt. Polytechnic?
Diploma admission through centralised online admission by the state technical education department; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Does Memari Govt. Polytechnic have an entrance exam?
Memari Govt. Polytechnic admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through centralised online admission by the state technical education department; lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.
Is Memari Govt. Polytechnic a government or private institution?
Memari Govt. Polytechnic is a government institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).
Where is Memari Govt. Polytechnic?
Memari Govt. Polytechnic is in Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, India.
When was Memari Govt. Polytechnic established?
Memari Govt. Polytechnic was established in 2016.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- centralised online admission by the…
- Engineering
- Location
- Hooghly, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- WBJEE
- Engineering
- Location
- Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2012
- Main entrance
- centralised online admission by the…
- Engineering
- Location
- Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- WBJEE
- Engineering
- Location
- Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2007
- Main entrance
- WBJEE
- Engineering
- Location
- Hooghly, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2003
- Main entrance
- WBJEE
- Engineering