MGM School of Nursing Katni
MGM School of Nursing Katni is a government-aided institution in Katni, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2011. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Key facts
- Location
- Katni, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided: Nursing
- Established
- 2011
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- AISHE code
- S-18991
- Courses offered
- B.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing; GNM and ANM diplomas at nursing schools
- Eligibility
- B.Sc Nursing: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English (usually 45%). GNM and ANM: Class 12 with English, as per Indian Nursing Council rules.
- Approval to check
- Indian Nursing Council (INC) and the State Nursing Council
- Institution type
- Nursing (Diploma) Institute
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- INC and state nursing council recognition for this year, the attached hospital for training, and fees.
- Streams
Questions about MGM School of Nursing Katni
How do I get admission to MGM School of Nursing Katni?
GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Does MGM School of Nursing Katni have an entrance exam?
MGM School of Nursing Katni admits through its own process rather than a national exam. GNM/ANM admission on merit or through the state's nursing entrance, as notified by the state each year.
Is MGM School of Nursing Katni a government or private institution?
MGM School of Nursing Katni is a government-aided institution (Nursing).
Where is MGM School of Nursing Katni?
MGM School of Nursing Katni is in Katni, Madhya Pradesh, India.
When was MGM School of Nursing Katni established?
MGM School of Nursing Katni was established in 2011.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2020
- Main entrance
- Merit or state paramedical entrance
- Allied health
- Location
- Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Private
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Narsimhapur, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Government, est. 2012
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2015
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health
- Location
- Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh
- Type
- Private, est. 2016
- Main entrance
- State nursing entrance or merit
- Allied health