Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur
Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur is a government institution in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, established in 2023. Through an aptitude test, portfolio or audition (own test, or NIFT, NID DAT, UCEED for design); fine arts often on merit plus a practical test.
Key facts
- Location
- Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government: Design & Fine Arts
- Established
- 2023
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- AISHE code
- C-70790
- Affiliating university
- Rajkumari Indira Singh Kala Sangit Vishwavidyalaya, Khairagarh
- Courses offered
- B.Des, M.Des, BFA, MFA, music, dance, film and drama courses
- Eligibility
- Class 12 in any stream; most courses add an aptitude test, portfolio or audition.
- Approval to check
- University affiliation (UGC); AICTE for some design programmes; affiliated to Rajkumari Indira Singh Kala Sangit Vishwavidyalaya, Khairagarh
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- The degree-awarding university, the entrance or portfolio requirement, and fees.
- Streams
- Official website
- websiteunderprocess.com
Entrance exams Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur accepts
Questions about Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur
How do I get admission to Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur?
Through an aptitude test, portfolio or audition (own test, or NIFT, NID DAT, UCEED for design); fine arts often on merit plus a practical test.
Which entrance exams does Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur accept?
Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur uses NID DAT and UCEED, depending on the programme. Through an aptitude test, portfolio or audition (own test, or NIFT, NID DAT, UCEED for design); fine arts often on merit plus a practical test.
Is Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur a government or private institution?
Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur is a government institution (Design & Fine Arts).
Where is Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur?
Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur is in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India.
When was Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur established?
Navin Shaskiya Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Bilaspur was established in 2023.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government, est. 1950
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- Design
- Location
- Raipur, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1950
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- Design
- Location
- Raipur, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government, est. 2026
- Main entrance
- University entrance or merit
- Design
- Location
- Durg, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- Design
- Location
- Bastar, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- Design
- Location
- Surguja, Chhattisgarh
- Type
- Government, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- Own aptitude test
- Design