North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society

North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society is a private institution in Darjeeling, West Bengal, established in 2019. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

  • Main entrance State or university B.Ed entrance
  • Type Private
  • Location Darjeeling, West Bengal
  • Established 2019

Key facts

Type
Private: Education (Teacher Training)
Established
2019
Main entrance
State or university B.Ed entrance
AISHE code
S-21767
Courses offered
B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
Eligibility
B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
Approval to check
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake
Institution type
Teacher Training Institute
Area
Rural
Before you apply
NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.

Questions about North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society

How do I get admission to North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society?

B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Does North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society have an entrance exam?

North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.

Is North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society a government or private institution?

North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society is a private institution (Education (Teacher Training)).

Where is North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society?

North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society is in Darjeeling, West Bengal, India.

When was North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society established?

North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society was established in 2019.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with North Bengal Handicapped Rehabilitation Society admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.