PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education
PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education is a government-aided institution in Malda, West Bengal, established in 2005. Through the institute's selection (merit or entrance) as per RCI norms.
Key facts
- Location
- Malda, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided: Rehabilitation & Special Education
- Established
- 2005
- Main entrance
- Merit or institute entrance
- AISHE code
- S-15986
- Courses offered
- D.Ed and B.Ed Special Education, BASLP, BPO, diplomas in rehabilitation
- Eligibility
- Class 12 for diplomas; a bachelor's degree for B.Ed Special Education; Science for BASLP/BPO.
- Approval to check
- Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI)
- Institution type
- Standalone Institution Under Ministry
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- RCI recognition for this course and year (needed for RCI registration).
Questions about PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education
How do I get admission to PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education?
Through the institute's selection (merit or entrance) as per RCI norms.
Does PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education have an entrance exam?
PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Through the institute's selection (merit or entrance) as per RCI norms.
Is PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education a government or private institution?
PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education is a government-aided institution (Rehabilitation & Special Education).
Where is PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education?
PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education is in Malda, West Bengal, India.
When was PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education established?
PUNARBASAN- A Centre for Special Education was established in 2005.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
IIM Calcutta
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1961
- Main entrance
- CAT
- Management
WBNUJS Kolkata
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Type
- Government, est. 1999
- Main entrance
- CLAT
- Law
- Location
- Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1958
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2001
- Main entrance
- Depends on the course
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 2013
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- Location
- Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Type
- Private, est. 2023
- Main entrance
- centralised online admission by the…
- Engineering