Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore

Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore is a private institution in Baleshwar, Odisha, established in 2009. Diploma admission through Odisha DET (SCTE&VT); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

  • Main entrance Odisha DET
  • Type Private
  • Location Baleshwar, Odisha
  • Established 2009

Key facts

Type
Private: Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering
Established
2009
Main entrance
Odisha DET
AISHE code
S-2364
Courses offered
3-year diploma in engineering (civil, mechanical, electrical, computer and others)
Eligibility
Class 10 pass, usually with Mathematics and Science; Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders can join the second year (lateral entry).
Approval to check
AICTE approval and the State Board of Technical Education
Institution type
Technical/Polytechnic
Area
Urban
Before you apply
AICTE approval for this year, the branches and seats offered, fees and whether the diploma is from the state board.

Questions about Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore

How do I get admission to Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore?

Diploma admission through Odisha DET (SCTE&VT); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Does Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore have an entrance exam?

Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore admits through its own process rather than a national exam. Diploma admission through Odisha DET (SCTE&VT); lateral entry to the second year for Class 12 (Science) or ITI holders.

Is Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore a government or private institution?

Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore is a private institution (Polytechnic / Diploma Engineering).

Where is Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore?

Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore is in Baleshwar, Odisha, India.

When was Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore established?

Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore was established in 2009.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with Ramarani Institute of Technology Balasore admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.