Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara
Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara is a government-aided institution in Kapurthala, Punjab, established in 1956. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Key facts
- Location
- Kapurthala, Punjab
- Type
- Government-aided: Education (Teacher Training)
- Established
- 1956
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance
- AISHE code
- C-27906
- Affiliating university
- Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
- Courses offered
- B.Ed, D.El.Ed, M.Ed; the 4-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) at some
- Eligibility
- B.Ed: a bachelor's or master's degree with 50% (relaxed for reserved categories). D.El.Ed: Class 12, usually 50%. ITEP: Class 12.
- Approval to check
- National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) recognition for the course and intake; affiliated to Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
- Affiliating university type
- State Public University
- Institution type
- Affiliated College
- Area
- Urban
- Before you apply
- NCTE recognition for this course and year, affiliation to the university or exam board, and fees.
- Official website
- rcephg.org
Questions about Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara
How do I get admission to Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara?
B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Does Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara have an entrance exam?
Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara admits through its own process rather than a national exam. B.Ed through the state or university B.Ed entrance, or merit; D.El.Ed through the state's D.El.Ed entrance or merit; the four-year ITEP through NCET.
Is Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara a government or private institution?
Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara is a government-aided institution (Education (Teacher Training)).
Where is Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara?
Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara is in Kapurthala, Punjab, India.
When was Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara established?
Ramgarhia College of Education Phagwara was established in 1956.
Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
Similar colleges
- Location
- Pathankot, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2008
- Main entrance
- CAT
- Management
- Location
- Pathankot, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2009
- Main entrance
- CUET-UG (BCA
- Computer applications
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2010
- Main entrance
- Depends on the course
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1973
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Government-aided, est. 1946
- Main entrance
- Mostly merit
- Arts
- Science
- Commerce
- Location
- Ludhiana, Punjab
- Type
- Private, est. 2007
- Main entrance
- State or university B.Ed entrance