S.B.S. Government College, Hili

S.B.S. Government College, Hili is a government institution in Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal, established in 2015. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

  • Main entrance WBCAP
  • Type Government
  • Location Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal
  • Established 2015

Key facts

Type
Government: Arts, Science & Commerce (general)
Established
2015
Main entrance
WBCAP
AISHE code
C-52911
Affiliating university
University of Gour Banga, Malda
Courses offered
BA, B.Sc, B.Com; MA, M.Sc, M.Com at postgraduate colleges
Eligibility
UG: Class 12 (subject requirements for B.Sc and B.Com). PG: a bachelor's degree in a related subject.
Approval to check
Affiliation to the university (UGC); NAAC grade is a useful quality check; affiliated to University of Gour Banga, Malda
Affiliating university type
State Public University
Institution type
Affiliated College
Area
Rural
Before you apply
The subjects and seats offered, NAAC grade, the affiliating university, and fees.
Official website
sbsgch.ac.in

Entrance exams S.B.S. Government College, Hili accepts

  • CUET-UGUG at Delhi University, JNU, BHU and many others
  • CUET-PGPG at central and participating universities

Questions about S.B.S. Government College, Hili

How do I get admission to S.B.S. Government College, Hili?

UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Which entrance exams does S.B.S. Government College, Hili accept?

S.B.S. Government College, Hili uses CUET-UG and CUET-PG, depending on the programme. UG on Class 12 merit through WBCAP (West Bengal Centralised Admission Portal); PG on merit or the university's entrance. Some universities use CUET-UG/PG.

Is S.B.S. Government College, Hili a government or private institution?

S.B.S. Government College, Hili is a government institution (Arts, Science & Commerce (general)).

Where is S.B.S. Government College, Hili?

S.B.S. Government College, Hili is in Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal, India.

When was S.B.S. Government College, Hili established?

S.B.S. Government College, Hili was established in 2015.

Last reviewed October 2026. Admission rules, dates and eligibility change every year, so confirm them on the official website before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Get help with S.B.S. Government College, Hili admission

Tell us your marks or exam score and we'll call you back with an honest view of your chances and options.

We'll call or WhatsApp you on this number.

Under 18? Ask a parent or guardian to send this for you.